Adding a new drive on Ubuntu

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Ringel05, Aug 13, 2019 at 11:15 AM.

  1. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    54,387
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    Duke City
    Ratings:
    +32,674
    Added an extra HDD on my Ubuntu machine, formatted (ext4), made new directory but even reading through the documentation numerous times still cannot figure out how to mount the new HDD. I edited in fstab but not sure I did it correctly, had to look up how to exit fstab so pretty sure my edit wasn't saved. :dunno:
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Bleipriester
    Online

    Bleipriester Freedom!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,203
    Thanks Received:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    275
    Location:
    Santa Catalina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +6,373
    That´s a fukn problem. Why can´t your magnificent "Ubuntu" do it autonomously?
     
    • Funny and Agree!! Funny and Agree!! x 1
  3. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    54,387
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    Duke City
    Ratings:
    +32,674
    Because if it did you wouldn't be able to "trash" it....... Fuckin' putz.
     
  4. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    54,387
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    Duke City
    Ratings:
    +32,674
    Got the volume mounted, now I have to figure out how to reset permissions.
     
  5. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    54,387
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    Duke City
    Ratings:
    +32,674
    Besides I'm adding it to my Linux machine because your vaunted Windblows won't let me convert MY DVDs to MP4......... Oops........
     
  6. Bleipriester
    Online

    Bleipriester Freedom!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,203
    Thanks Received:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    275
    Location:
    Santa Catalina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +6,373
    Just disconnect the Sata cable, wait shortly and reconnect it: Unfrozen.
     
  7. Bleipriester
    Online

    Bleipriester Freedom!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,203
    Thanks Received:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    275
    Location:
    Santa Catalina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +6,373
    Tried BluFab already?
     
  8. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    54,387
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    Duke City
    Ratings:
    +32,674
    It's not frozen
     
  9. Ringel05
    Online

    Ringel05 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    54,387
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    2,030
    Location:
    Duke City
    Ratings:
    +32,674
    Nope, I'm a cheap bastard....... DVDFab (it's new name) costs money after the trial period, the trial period won't cover all the time I need.
     
  10. Bleipriester
    Online

    Bleipriester Freedom!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23,203
    Thanks Received:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    275
    Location:
    Santa Catalina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +6,373
    Unfrozen means only completely unmounted, so you could issue a security erase, trash it.
     

Share This Page